For a Michigan prenup to be considered valid, you should consider the following:
[…] While the laws of divorce are statutory in nature, the division of property must be equitable. Former husband argued that parties can divest the courts of its statutory authority to effectuate an equitable settlement by way of an antenuptial agreement. See MCL 557.28 (“A contract relating to property made between persons in contemplation of marriage shall remain in full force after marriage takes place.”). However, parties cannot enter into contracts which are contrary to public policy. See Maids Int’l, Inc. v. Saunders, Inc., 224 Mich.App. 508, 511, 569 N.W.2d 857 (1997) (“contracts founded on acts prohibited by a statute, or contracts in violation of public policy, are void.”).